About Tank

Tank Crew represents some of the best crew in the industry and have had our crew work locally as well as internationally in locations like Budapest, Dubai, Morocco, Canada, Canary Islands, Mauritius, Scotland, Norway and Africa.

We take pride in our professional and friendly service we provide to the Production Houses and Crew that we work with, so please get in touch with us to assist with any of your crew requirements or for the best representation.

Tank is all about our crew and would be nothing without them.

Please note that Tank crew may not be booked directly and by accepting a booking sheet you accept our terms and conditions. Crew represented by us may not take jobs directly and on joining us also accept our terms and conditions.

We abide to the CPA (Commercial Producers Association) guidelines.

Our crew

Allan Grey

Key grip, Rigging grip

Aparna Jayachandran

Continuity / script supervisor, Cultural consultant

Aphiwe Kabiqeya

Best boy grip, Grip Assistant, Rigging grip assistant

Aviwe Kona

PA, Spark

Ayanela Maliza

VTO Assistant

Bernard Onyebuchi Akogu

Assistant production co-ordinator, Covid Monitor, Office PA, PA

Bronwyn de Beer

Continuity / script supervisor

Chad de Klerk

Best boy grip, Crane grip, Dolly grip, Key grip, Rigging grip

Chaundre Mienie

Best boy grip, Grip Assistant, Rigging grip assistant

Chris Hope

Best boy grip, Dolly grip, Grip Assistant, Key grip, Rigging grip, Rigging grip assistant

Christian Loji

Rigging Spark, Spark

Damian Van Gass

Best boy grip, Best boy rigging grip, Dolly grip, Onset rigging grip, Rigger

Darion Hing

Co costume designer, Costume designer, Costume supervisor, Onset costume supervisor, Wardrobe stylist

Daryl Viner – Southern Brothers

Tracking coord, Tracking tech / arm swinger, Tracking technician

Denzil Lesch

Best boy gaffer, Junior gaffer, Rigging spark, Spark

Derek Mansvelt

Sound recordist

Dwayne Titus

2nd 2nd AD, 2nd AD

Elaine Jeacocks

Wardrobe assistant, Wardrobe stylist

Eric Nkosana Sijila

2nd 2nd A.D., 2nd A.D., 3rd A.D., Covid Monitor, Office PA, PA, PA AD Dep

Eric Thembisa Lolo

Dolly grip, Grip / gaffer, Key grip, Rigging grip, Techno crane grip

Franck Kasangala

Genny OP, Spark, Rigging Spark

Frank John Christians

Best boy grip, Best boy rigging grip, Dolly grip, Grip Assistant, Rigging grip assistant

Gareth Place

Camera operator, DOP

Garth Scott

Best boy grip, Dolly grip, Grip Assistant, Key grip, Rigging grip

Garyth Hampton

Best boy gaffer, Best boy rigging gaffer, Junior gaffer, Rigging spark, Spark

Heactor Jorodani

Best boy grip, Best boy rigging grip, Driver, Grip Assistant, Rigging grip assistant

Henri Marais

Key grip, Rigging grip, Techno crane operator, Tracking tech / arm swinger

Honest Ngondo

Covid co-ordinator, Production co-ordinator, Production manager, Production supervisor, Snr co-ordinator

Igshaan Dramat

2nd A.D., 3rd A.D., Office PA, PA, Spark, Unit Assistant, Unit PA

Inge Janine Hough

Costume supervisor, Costume truck supervisor, Onset costume supervisor, Stunt costume supervisor, Stunts costume truck supervisor, Wardrobe assistant, Wardrobe extras supervisor

Isaac Bekezela Ndlovu

Best boy grip, Best boy rigging grip, Camera rigger, Key grip

James Baillie

Chaperone

Jarrod Matthews

3rd A.D., Assistant production co-ordinator, Office PA, PA, Producer’s assistant, Talent driver, Unit Assistant, VFX data wrangler, VFX PA

Jeanine de Goede

Crowd standby wardrobe, Fabrication dyer, Fabricator, Key stand-by wardrobe, Lead stand-by wardrobe, Standby wardrobe, Wardrobe assistant, Wardrobe extras supervisor

Jessica Raine

Line producer, Production co-ordinator, Production manager

Jessica Van Zyl

Cast co-ordinator, Production co-ordinator, Production manager, Snr co-ordinator

Joao Miguel aka John Fancony

3rd A.D., Office PA, PA, Video take off, VTO assistant

Johnathan Gibson

Boom Swinger, Utility / Sound Assistant

Kanyiso – KC Coba

Grip Assistant, Rigging grip assistant

Keith Shingiral Chibaya

Chaperone, Driver

Kelvin Munetsi

Camera PA, Office PA, PA, Trainee cam assist

Khayalethu Bafotito Majombozi

Best boy gaffer, Rigging spark, Spark

Lauren van Zyl

Costume truck supervisor, Crowd standby wardrobe, Extras standby, Key stand-by wardrobe, Lead stand-by wardrobe, Standby wardrobe, Wardrobe assistant, Wardrobe buyer, Wardrobe stylist

Lelethu Louis Suntele

2nd A.D., 3rd A.D., PA, Trainee grip

Lionel Shaun Turner

Best boy gaffer, Junior gaffer, Spark

Loyiso Somhlahlo

Grip Assistant, PA

Lucky Mzinyane

Best boy grip, Key grip, Rigging grip

Lunga Funda

Best boy grip, Cherry picker driver, Grip Assistant

Lwazi Jokazi

Best boy grip, Grip Assistant, Rigging grip assistant

Madoda Mkonjiswa

Best boy grip, Grip Assistant, Rigging grip assistant

Mandla Nkambule

Grip Assistant, Rigging grip assistant, Trainee grip

Mark Davidson

Covid protocol officer, Key grip, Techno crane operator

Mark Larkin

Aerial operator, Camera operator, Remote head operator

Marli Kruger

Make-up & hair, Make-up designer, Make-up supervisor, Prosthetics supervisor

Masilakhe (Masi) Mgqibelo

PA, Trainee spark

Moira Anne Meyer

Assistant costume designer, Costume designer, Wardrobe stylist

Mongezi “Mo” Eric Mzana

Best boy grip, Grip Assistant, Rigging grip assistant

Mzingisi Sigqumo

Driver, Unit Assistant, Unit PA, VTO assistant

Mzuvukile Tom

Rigging spark, Spark

Nangamso – Soso Nokwatsheka

3rd A.D., PA, PA AD Dep

Nceba Ntili

Spark, Lighting Trainee

Nesley ” Naz” Christians

2nd lead standby wardrobe, Crowd standby wardrobe, Standby wardrobe, Wardrobe assistant

Paul Harker

Production co-ordinator, Production manager

Pedro De Almeida

Streaming tech, Video take off, VTO / Streaming tech

Pierre Vienings

Costume designer, Wardrobe stylist

Rafeeq Dames

Best boy gaffer, Gaffer, Junior gaffer, Rigging spark, Spark

Robyn Teri Jansen

2nd boom swinger, Boom swinger, Utility / sound assistant

Sanele Mahlelehlele

Art dept assistant, Costume driver, Driver, Grip Assistant, PA, Wardrobe driver

Sharne Russo

2nd A.D., Jnr production manager, Production co-ordinator, Production manager

Simxolele Dubayi

2nd A.D., 3rd A.D., Best boy grip, Choreographer, Grip Assistant, PA

Siphenathi aka Star Mbunje

Best boy grip, Grip Assistant, Rigging grip assistant

Siphesihle Ndayi

Grip Assistant

Sipho Emmanuel Mfengwana

Best boy grip, Grip Assistant, Techno crane operator

Siseko Mboyiya

Grip Assistant, Rigging grip assistant, Trainee grip

Sive Lolo

Best boy grip, Cherry picker driver, Grip Assistant, Junior key grip, Rigging grip assistant

Siya Hokisi

3rd A.D., Location assistant, PA, Unit Assistant

Sizwe Balintulo

Rigging spark, Spark

Stephen Moser

2nd 2nd A.D., 2nd A.D., 3rd A.D., Animal co-ord assistant, Assistant production co-ordinator, Covid Monitor, Production co-ordinator

Steven (Sharif) Tchale (Gomani)

Best boy gaffer, Genny op, Junior gaffer, Rigging spark, Spark

Storm Williamson

Best boy grip, Crane grip, Dolly grip, Key grip, Movi operator, Rigging grip, Ronin operator, Ronin technician, Techno crane operator

Thomaley Scholtz

Costume co-ordinator, Costume supervisor, Costume truck supervisor, Wardrobe assistant, Wardrobe extras supervisor

Thulani Innocent Mashiyane

Best boy gaffer, Best boy rigging gaffer, Genny op, Rigging spark, Spark

Thulani Mabandla

Best boy grip, Grip Assistant, Rigging grip assistant

Tinashe Muchaponda

Grip Assistant, Rigging Grip Assistant

Tom Evans

Assistant production co-ordinator, Cast personal assistant, Office PA, PA, Production co-ordinator, Unit PA

Tom Lusaseni

Best boy grip, Grip Assistant, Rigging grip assistant

Tracey Berg

Assistant costume designer, Costume designer, Manufacturing / breakdown supervisor, Wardrobe extras supervisor, Wardrobe stylist

Tshego Seritshane

Assistant line producer, Production manager, Snr co-ordinator

Vuyo (Vuyolwethu) Qabaka

Driver, Location assistant, PA, Unit Assistant

Willem Engelbrecht

Camera operator, Focus / loader, Focus puller

Zakhe Puwana

Genny op

Zukisani Khobo

PA, Spark, Trainee spark

Zureta Schulz

Costume designer, Assistant costume designer, Costume supervisor, Wardrobe Stylist

Contact us

Sandi-Lee Slabbert
Owner / Agent


Email: sandi-lee@tankcrew.co.za
Phone: 021 671 4791
A/H: 082 343 8872